Privacy Policy

BP Controls Respects Your Privacy

Introduction

BP Controls is committed to protecting your personal information.  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal information you provide to us which is either collected by us through this website (“bpcontrols.com”) (“Website”) and/or via the services we provide to you.

BP Controls is the controller of your personal information via our Website and the services we provide.

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how BP Controls may process your personal information via our Website and/or through the services we provide to you.

Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.


Collection of Your Personal Information

We may process your personal information when you submit it to us in the following ways:

Communications via our Website: We collect personal information when you provide it to us through communications via our Website. This includes where you have contacted us through the “Contact Us” page on our Website, entry forms, and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us, including for customer services support.

Products or Services you request: Where you request a good or service from us, we will collect your personal information to process your request and otherwise contact you following a purchase.

We may ask you to provide personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, work address, or telephone number. [In order to access some BP Controls services, you will be asked to sign in with an e-mail address and password.]

Interaction with our Website use of our services: when you use our Website, we will automatically receive technical information, including [your interaction with our Website, the site you came from, search engine(s) and keywords you used to find our site, the pages you view within our site, type of browser you use, your browser add-ons, your browser’s width and height, IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. To offer you a consistent and personalized experience in your interactions with us, information collected through one service we provide may be combined with information obtained through other services. For example, we may use services from other companies that enable us to derive a general geographic area based on your IP address in order to customize certain services to your geographic area.


Use of Your Personal Information

BP Controls processes your personal information to enable us to perform the contract entered into between you and us, to ensure compliance with local legal and regulatory requirements and for the purposes of our legitimate business interests, including the following:

  • to enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to operate and improve our Website and services including making them easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information;
  • to enable us to respond to an enquiry or other request you make when you contact us via our Website, including for customer service support;
  • to provide you with more effective customer service;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  • displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and preferences;
  • to communicate with you to provide you information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about as we feel may interest you, as described in the “Marketing” section below;
  • when you receive newsletters or promotional e-mail from us, to determine whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you more focused e-mail communications or other information; and
  • to enable us to process and consider your application to join BP Controls

 

Marketing

 We may contact you to provide you with information about products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. You may be contacted by us, BP Controls affiliated companies, or by one of our selected third parties, in each case where you have consented to receive these communications.

You may opt out of receiving our marketing communications at any time by contacting us at sales@bpcontrols.com or by using the unsubscribe link in any of our communications.

We will continue to contact you for non-marketing related purposes where we need to issue a field corrective or safety notice, or to where we need to send certain information to you under a legal, regulatory, or ethical requirement.


Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may share your personal information with:

  • Other groups/companies to enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts and/or to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • our service providers that we engage to provide services for us to help us further our business objectives. Where we provide your personal information to third party services providers, they are required to keep your personal information confidential and secure, and must only use your personal information as instructed by us;
  • some BP Controls services may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with another company. If you register for or use such services, both BP Controls and the other company may receive information collected in conjunction with the co-branded services; and
  • our distributors, business partners, or other service providers, including for marketing purposes or where you have chosen, and therefore have consented, to share your personal information through various features and functionality provided via our Website.

We may also disclose your personal information (a) where required to respond to authorized requests from government authorities or where required by law; (b) where we are required by law, we may also disclose your personal information where it is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of  BP Controls and our group companies, our products and services and our customers, distributors or business partners including the enforcement of our agreements, this Privacy Policy or other agreements or to prevent or take action regarding illegal activities or fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or as evidence in litigation.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

BP Controls is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to ensure your personal information is processed securely to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet and any transmission is at your own risk.

If a password is used to help protect your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. You should update your password periodically to help reduce the risk of unauthorized access to your account with us. When you do, you should strengthen your password with the combination of uppercase and lowercase letters, numbers, punctuation and other symbols. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

 

Storing Your Personal Information

Personal information collected through our Website and services will be stored on servers located in the U.S. This includes individuals engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, administration of an enquiry or request you make via our Website or the provision of support services.

Some of the recipients of your personal information may be located in countries outside the EU/EEA that do not offer the same level of protection with regard to personal information as required in the EU/EEA and where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission. In that case, we have implemented appropriate safeguards, to protect your personal information when it is transferred, including the execution of data transfer agreements with recipients of the information. For access to copies of these agreements please contact BP Controls by email at sales@bpcontrols.com or by mail at 225 Route 522, Suite 205 Manalapan, NJ 07726. We will process any request in line with any local laws and our policies and procedures.

BP Controls will store your information for as long as we have to by law, and where there is no legal requirement, we will only store your personal information for two (2) years.

Cookies

BP Controls websites may use cookies and similar technologies (together referred to as “cookies”, unless otherwise stated) to provide you with an efficient experience in using our site.

A cookie is a small data file that is placed on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to store your preferences and other information on your computer in order to save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information and to display your personalized content and appropriate advertising on your later visits to these sites.

We use cookies for a variety of purposes and to enhance your online experience, for example, to identify your device, distinguish you from other visitors, record your IP address and understand your use of our site to determine the usefulness of our website information and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping you reach that information. We also use cookies to identify the name of the website from which you linked to the website of our brands. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

Here are some additional things you should know about our use of cookies:

  • you may encounter cookies from our third-party providers, that we have allowed on our site that assist us with various aspects of our site operations and services.
  • you also may encounter cookies from third parties on certain pages of the websites that we do not control and have not authorized. For example, if you view a web page posted as a link from our website, there may be a cookie placed by that web page.

BP Controls pages may use other similar technologies which contain electronic images known as web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that may be used to assist in delivering cookies on our sites and allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. We may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. BP Controls may also employ web beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics regarding the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns or other operations of our sites. [We prohibit web beacons on our sites from being used by third parties to collect or access your personal information.]

 

Types of Cookies used on our Website

We use various types of cookies, including session cookies, persistent cookies, local shared objects, pixels, gifs and other tracking technologies, session and persistent technologies, first and third-party cookies. Cookies can be persistent by remaining on your computer until you delete them or be based on your browsing session where they delete once you close your browser. First party cookies are used and controlled by us to provide services on our Website.

Our use of cookies falls into four categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: these are essential in order to enable you to move around our site and use its features. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for cannot be provided.
  • Performance cookies: also known as “analytical” cookies. These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site. For example, they allow us to understand which pages are visited most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
  • Functionality cookies: these cookies are necessary for our site to operate and allow us to remember what choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  • Advertising and marketing cookies: these cookies are used to send you advertising and marketing-related material tailored to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers.

We may change our use of cookies over time, but our use of cookies will generally fall into the above categories. Please visit this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.


Your Rights

You may inform us of any changes in your personal information, and in accordance with our obligations under applicable data protection laws we will update or delete your personal information accordingly. To find out what personal information we hold on you or to have your personal information updated, amended or removed from our database, please email your request to us via the “Contact Us” section on our Website.

Residents of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’): You may have the right to: request (a) access to your personal information we hold about you; (b) request we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you; (c) request we delete any personal information we hold about you; (d) restrict the processing of personal information we hold about you; (e) object to the processing of personal information we hold about you; and/or (f) receive any personal information we hold about you in a structured and commonly used machine-readable format or have such personal information transmitted to another company.

For more information on your rights and its requirements, please see the information provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-of-access/ and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing information requested to you.

To exercise any of your rights in connection with your personal information, please contact BP Controls Solutions by email sales@bpcontrols.com or by mail to 225 Route 522, Suite 205 Manalapan NJ 07726. We will process any request in line with any local laws and our policies and procedures. If you are located in the EEA, you have the right to lodge a complaint about how we process your personal information with the supervisory authority in your country.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about the processing of personal data via this Website, please contact us at the following address sales@bpcontrols.com.If you contact us, we will do our utmost best to address any concerns you may have about our processing of your personal data.

 


Legal/Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THIS LEGAL NOTICE CAREFULLY BEFORE CONSULTING THIS SITE.

The companies of and/or affiliated with BP Controls have their own corporate existence. However, to simplify communication of the information presented on www.bpcontrols.com, the following terms may be used: “BPC” and “we”. These terms are used to refer to all the companies of BP Controls and Nogol Electric LLC, each of which does business independently.

Purpose

The purpose of the present notice is to define the conditions in which BP Controls is making www.bpcontrols.com (hereafter referred to as the “Site”) available, subject to compliance with the present legal notice which BP Controls reserves the right to modify or update at any time. Access to and use of the Site implies your agreement with the present legal notice. If you do not agree with the clauses below, you are advised not to use the Site.


Access to the Site

BP Controls strives to keep the Site accessible without, however, being subject to any obligation to achieve this. It is specified that access to the Site may be interrupted for the purposes of maintenance, updating or any other reason, particularly of a technical nature. Information on the Site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Information may be changed or updated without notice. BP Controls may also make improvements and/or changes in the products, the services and/or the programs described on the Site at any time without notice. Under no circumstances shall BP Controls’ affiliated entities and their respective employees, officers, directors, shareholders, agents, representatives and/or affiliates be liable for these interruptions, technical inaccuracies, typographical errors, changes or updates and the consequences that could result from them for the user.

BP Controls does not want to receive confidential or proprietary information from you through the Site. Please note that any information or material sent to BP Controls will be deemed NOT to be confidential. By sending BP Controls any information or material, you grant BP Controls an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute those materials or information, and you also agree that BP Controls is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send us for any purpose. However, we will not publicly release your name or otherwise publicize the fact that you submitted materials or other information to us unless: (a) we obtain your permission to use your name; or (b) we first notify you that the materials or other information you submit to a particular part of this site will be published or otherwise used with your name on it; or (c) we are required to do so by law.

Information BP Controls publishes on the World Wide Web may contain references or cross references to BP Controls’ products, services and programs that are not announced or available in your country. Such references do not imply that BP Controls intends to announce such products, services or programs in your country. Consult your local BP Controls business contact for information regarding the products, services and programs which may be available to you.


Copyright – Intellectual Property

The contents (notably data, soundtracks, information, illustrations, logos, brands, etc.) that appear or are available on the Site are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights and are the exclusive property of their respective publishers. No part of the contents of the Site in general, even if it belongs to a third party, may be copied, reproduced, represented, adapted, altered, modified or circulated fully or partially by any means whatever, with the exception of a single copy, stored on a single computer and reserved exclusively for the private use of the copier. The elements presented in the Site are liable to modification without notice and are presented without any express or tacit guarantee and are not considered as giving any right of compensation. The information and images contained in the Site are protected by copyright and/or by its affiliates’ copyright. The logos are registered trademarks. The Site may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which must be observed and followed.


Use of the Documents

None of the documents from the Site can be copied, reproduced, published, downloaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any manner, except for the case of a simple recording of documents on your personal computer for your own use and without any commercial aim. In this case, you should ensure that the indications of property are kept intact. Alteration and modification of these documents or use of them for another purpose constitutes an infringement of the property rights of BP Controls or of a third party.


E-mail

To correspond with BP Controls by e-mail, internet users must fill in the applicable electronic correspondence forms found on the site.

 


 

DISCLAIMERS

BP Controls makes no representations whatsoever about any other web site which you may access through this one. When you access a non-BP Controls web site, even one that may contain a BP Controls logo, please understand that it is independent from BP Controls and that BP Controls may have no control over the content on that web site. In addition, a link to a non- BP Controls web site does not mean that BP Controls endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content, or the use, of such web site. It is up to you to take precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

YOUR USE OF THE SITE IS AT YOUR RISK. THE MATERIALS AND SERVICES PROVIDED IN CONNECTION WITH THE SITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. NO WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY APPLY.

NEITHER BP CONTROLS NOR ANY OF THEIR AFFILIATES WARRANT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE MATERIALS OR SERVICES ON OR THROUGH THE SITE. THE MATERIALS AND SERVICES ON OR THROUGH THE SITE MAY BE OUT OF DATE, AND NEITHER BP CONTROLS NOR ANY OF THEIR AFFILIATES MAKE ANY COMMITMENT OR ASSUMES ANY DUTY TO UPDATE SUCH MATERIALS OR SERVICES.

BP CONTROLS CANNOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE IN THE EVENT OF CONTAMINATION OF ANY USER’S COMPUTER EQUIPMENT AS A RESULT OF THE PROPAGATION OF A VIRUS, MALICIOUS CODE OR SOFTWARE, OR OTHER COMPUTER “INFECTIONS”. THE SITE USER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR TAKING ALL APPROPRIATE MEASURES TO PROTECT THE USER’S OWN DATA AND/OR SOFTWARE FROM ANY POSSIBLE CONTAMINATION BY MALICIOUS COMPUTER CODE OR SOFTWARE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, VIRUSES CIRCULATING VIA THE INTERNET.

THE FOREGOING EXCLUSIONS OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES DO NOT APPLY TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY LAW. PLEASE REFER TO YOUR LOCAL LAWS FOR ANY SUCH PROHIBITIONS.

ALL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PURCHASED ON OR THROUGH THE SITE ARE SUBJECT ONLY TO ANY APPLICABLE WARRANTIES OF THEIR RESPECTIVE MANUFACTURES, DISTRIBUTORS AND SUPPLIERS, IF ANY. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, BP CONTROLS HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES WITH RESPECT TO THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES LISTED OR PURCHASED ON OR THROUGH THIS WEB SITE. WITHOUT LIMITING THE GENERALITY OF THE FOREGOING, BP CONTROLS HEREBY EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY FOR PRODUCT DEFECT OR FAILURE, CLAIMS THAT ARE DUE TO NORMAL WEAR, PRODUCT MISUSE, ABUSE, PRODUCT MODIFICATION, IMPROPER PRODUCT SELECTION, NON-COMPLIANCE WITH ANY CODES, OR MISAPPROPRIATION. WE MAKE NO WARRANTIES TO THOSE DEFINED AS “CONSUMERS” IN THE MAGNUSON-MOSS WARRANTY-FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION IMPROVEMENTS ACT. THE FOREGOING EXCLUSIONS OF IMPLIED WARRANTIES DO NOT APPLY TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY LAW. PLEASE REFER TO YOUR LOCAL LAWS FOR ANY SUCH PROHIBITIONS.

Limitations of Liability

BP Controls shall not assume any responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damage to or viruses that may infect your computer, telecommunication equipment or other property caused by or arising from your access to, use of, or browsing the Site or your downloading of any materials from the Site. IN NO EVENT WILL BP CONTROLS, ITS RESPECTIVE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SHAREHOLDERS, AFFILIATES, AGENTS, SUCCESSORS, ASSIGNS, NOR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN THE CREATION, PRODUCTION OR TRANSMISSION OF THIS WEB SITE BE LIABLE TO ANY PARTY FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE RESULTING FROM LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) ARISING OUT OF THE USE, INABILITY TO USE, OR THE RESULTS OF USE OF THIS WEB SITE, ANY WEB SITES LINKED TO THIS WEB SITE, OR THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION OR SERVICES CONTAINED AT ANY OR ALL SUCH SITES, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY AND WHETHER OR NOT ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. BP Controls, its employees, suppliers or the partners mentioned on the Site cannot be held responsible in any case for claims involving contractual responsibility, criminal responsibility or any other claims, for all indirect or direct damage, incidents and accessories of whatever nature or for any prejudice, particularly of a financial or commercial nature, resulting from the use of its site or any item of information obtained from its site. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY DO NOT APPLY TO THE EXTENT PROHIBITED BY LAW. PLEASE REFER TO YOUR LOCAL LAWS FOR ANY SUCH PROHIBITIONS. IN THE EVENT OF ANY PROBLEM WITH THIS WEB SITE OR ANY CONTENT, YOU AGREE THAT YOUR SOLE REMEDY IS TO CEASE USING THE SITE.

The information, particularly of a financial nature, provided on the Site cannot be considered an incitement to invest or to make transactions of any legal form whatsoever involving BP Controls’ shares. Under no circumstances should it be interpreted as a solicitation or distribution of shares to the public, and it does not constitute an offer involving the purchase, sale or exchange of shares or other BP Controls’ securities, listed or otherwise.

The Site may contain simple or complex links to other affiliated BP Controls’ or third-party sites. BP Controls may have no control over these sites, and therefore, cannot be held responsible for the availability of these sites, their content, advertising material, products, and/or services available at or through these sites. Thus, BP Controls shall not be liable in any way for direct or indirect damage that may occur when the user accesses the partner site or uses this site, and it shall not be liable for any non-compliance of the contents and services with any regulations or for any information that infringes the rights of a third party. BP Controls disclaims any responsibility concerning the information, materials and software on the sites linked by hypertext links to the Site. Information providers outside of BP Controls supply certain information presented on the Site. The aforementioned content providers have exclusive liability regarding the contents and services provided by them on the Site. Consequently, BP Controls shall not be held liable for errors, interruptions or delays in the transmission of information or for their consequences.

Revisions to these Terms and Conditions 

BP Controls may revise these legal terms and conditions at any time and from time to time by updating this posting on the Site. You should visit this page from time to time to review the then current legal terms and conditions because they are binding on you. Certain provisions of these legal terms and conditions may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages at the Site.

Choice of Law; Legal Jurisdiction

The foregoing legal terms and conditions supersede any other agreement between you and BP Controls to the extent necessary to resolve any inconsistency or ambiguity between them. The legal terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws. Any action seeking legal or equitable relief arising out of or relating to this web site shall be brought only in the courts of the Commonwealth of New Jersey or a United States District Court of New Jersey. Once again, use of this web site indicates your express agreement with the application of these legal terms and conditions, including, but not limited to, this jurisdiction clause. A printed version of these legal terms and conditions shall be admissible in judicial and administrative proceedings based upon or relating to these legal terms and conditions to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form. In the event one of the elements and/or terms of the foregoing legal conditions is deemed illegal, null or inapplicable for whatever reason, it will no longer be considered part of the conditions of use, but it will not affect the validity or application of any other provision of the foregoing legal terms and conditions.